Thereafter, defendant made an omnibus motion seeking to have County Court, inter alia, conduct a Dunaway/Mapp hearing for the purpose of suppressing certain evidence. County Court (Eidens, J.) summarily denied the request and defendant was subsequently convicted after trial of the crimes charged. He was sentenced to concurrent prison terms of 5 to 15 years on each count and now appeals.
We affirm. Initially, we find no error in County Court’s failure to conduct a Dunaway /Mapp hearing under the circumstances presented herein. CPL 710.60 (3) (b) provides that a court may summarily deny a suppression motion, without a hearing, if “[t]he sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.” “Hearings are not automatic or generally available for the asking by boilerplate allegations” (People v Mendoza, 82 NY2d 415, 422).