Masse v. Masse
[…] Family Court Act § 580-606 (a) requires that “[a] non-registering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered order in this state shall request a hearing within twenty days after notice of the registration.” Neither statute provides guidance with respect to the manner in which notice of the registration of the order is to be provided to a nonregistering party, or the manner in which the 20-day period is to be calculated.

Because the “method of procedure” is not prescribed by the Family Court Act, we conclude that the provisions of CPLR 2103, governing the service of papers, should be applied here (Family Ct Act § 165 [a]). Pursuant to CPLR 2103 (b) (2), “service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period.” In adding five days to the date of mailing, we conclude that respondent’s application on the last day of the 20-day period in which to request a hearing was timely (see generally, Matter of Barros v Vila, 271 AD2d 711).