Masse v. Masse
[…] Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order of Family Court denying his objections to the Hearing Examiner’s order. The Hearing Examiner dismissed as untimely respondent’s petition to stay the enforcement of an order of child support that was entered in North Carolina and registered in New York State. The notice of registration of the North Carolina support order was mailed to respondent on July 10, 1998 and received by him on July 11, 1998, and respondent filed the instant petition on August 3, 1998.

Family Court Act § 580-605 (b) (2) requires that a notice of registration of an order must inform the nonregistering party “that a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order must be requested within twenty days after notice.” Family Court Act § 580-606 (a) requires that “[a] non-registering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered order in this state shall request a hearing within twenty days after notice of the registration.”