Mata Sandoval v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.
[…] between the parties, all come into relevant application to a decision if
someone or a couple is married.
Report of Proceedings (RP) at 26-27.
The trial court found there was evidence Ms. Mata Sandoval thought she was
married and that she had later represented that she had been married. It noted, however,
that it was “a different proposition than did they hold themselves out as married while the
two were together.” RP at 28.
The trial court also explained that whether there was a marriage ceremony or
solemnization1 was important under the case law. It considered RCW 26.04.060,
1
RCW 26.04.070 provides in relevant part: “In the solemnization of marriage no
particular form is required, except that the parties thereto shall assent or declare in the
presence of [a religious official or judicial officer], and in the presence of at least two
attending witnesses, that they take each other to be spouses.”
3
No. 38032-7-III
Mata Sandoval v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.
noting the statute validates “a marriage solemnized . . . by certain officials, . . . even if
that official didn’t have legal authority . . . .” RP at 29. Considering Ms. Mata