Commissioner of the Department of Social Services v. Fishman
[…] We are unable to agree that an initial determination of the community spouse’s income and resources is insufficient to satisfy the provisions of the Social Services Law and that the *398complaint is therefore defective. Section 366 (3) (a) of the Social Services Law provides: “Medical assistance shall be furnished to applicants in cases where, although such applicant has a responsible relative with sufficient income and resources to provide medical assistance as determined by the regulations of the department, the income and resources of the responsible relative are not available to such applicant because of the absence of such relative or the refusal or failure of such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance. In such cases, however, the furnishing of such assistance shall create an implied contract with such relative, and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article three and other applicable provisions of law.”