Commissioner of the Department of Social Services v. Fishman
[…] DSS received no response and, less than two months after Mr. Fishman died, commenced this action on or about March 6, 1997, seeking recoupment of its payments under the implied *397contract theory set forth in Social Services Law § 366 (3) (a). That section provides, in pertinent part, that “the furnishing of [medical assistance to applicants] shall create an implied contract with [a responsible relative with sufficient income and resources to provide medical assistance] and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article three and other applicable provisions of law.” (See also, Social Services Law §§ 101, 102, 104.) Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action, contending that DSS failed to plead the statutorily required conditions precedent to the formation of an implied contract, i.e., “sufficient ability” (Social