OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Inasmuch as the motion to dismiss is brought pursuant to CPLR 3211, the factual allegations of the complaint are deemed to be true. On January 1, 1994, defendant’s wife was admitted to Clearview Nursing Home. On June 2, 1995, she applied for Medicaid assistance, and, in connection therewith, executed an assignment of support from defendant pursuant to Social Services Law § 366-c (5) (b), which provides that “[a]n institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible for medical assistance by reason of excess resources determined under paragraph (a) of this subdivision, if the institutionalized spouse executes an assignment of support from the community spouse in favor of the [DSS].”