OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Pursuant to the State’s obligation to seek repayment from responsible third parties, Social Services Law § 366 (3) (a) provides that if a responsible relative with sufficient income and resources to provide medical assistance refuses to provide necessary assistance, the furnishing of such assistance by DSS “shall create an implied contract with such relative, and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article three and other applicable provisions of law.” Those provisions are Social Services Law §§ 101, 102, and 104, which permit DSS to bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such liability.