Citizens for Hudson Valley v. New York State Board on Electric Generation Siting & the Environment
[…] Petitioners’ remaining contentions are either unpreserved for our consideration, need not be considered or have been considered and found to be unavailing.

Peters, Spain, Carpinello and Rose, JJ., concur.

Adjudged that the determination is confirmed, without costs, and petition dismissed.

Public Service Law § 168 (2) (d) provides in pertinent part:

“the [siting] board may refuse to apply any local ordinance, law, resolution or other action or any regulation issued thereunder or any local standard or requirement which would be otherwise applicable if it finds that as applied to the proposed facility such is unreasonably restrictive in view of the existing *96technology or the needs of or costs to ratepayers whether located inside or outside of such municipality” (emphasis supplied).