Citizens for Hudson Valley v. New York State Board on Electric Generation Siting & the Environment
[…] Consistent with that view, comprehensive regulatory schemes relating to the siting of public utilities have been found to qualify as a “general law” preempting local zoning ordinances (see, Consolidated Edison Co. v Town of Red Hook, 60 NY2d 99, 107 [siting of major steam powered generating facility]; Matter of Skyview Acres Coop. v Public Serv. Commn., 163 AD2d 600, 603-604, appeal dismissed 76 NY2d 1017, lvs denied 77 NY2d 805, 806 [siting of natural gas pipeline]).

We also reject the contention that the phrase “unreasonably restrictive” contained in Public Service Law § 168 (2) (d)* is *96unconstitutionally vague. In their analysis, petitioners ignore the qualifying language of the statute, i.e., “in view of the existing technology or the needs of or costs to ratepayers whether located inside or outside of such municipality” (Public Service Law § 168 [2] [d]).