Roenke v. State University
[…] That SUNY is permitted but not required to establish such programs is made even clearer by the language contained in Education Law § 399 (2), which begins, “[w]here the employer has established a special annuity and/or custodial account program authorized by this article.” Thus, while SUNY “[must] designate the insurer or insurers from which such annuity contracts or in the case of custodial accounts, the company or companies from whom regulated investment company shares shall be purchased” (Education Law § 399 [4]), where such programs have been established, the statute simply does not, as petitioners contend, mandate the establishment of custodial account programs for their benefit.