OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “Whoever knowingly * * * engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to—
“(1) influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding; [or] * * *
*94“(3) hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission * * * of a Federal offense [shall be guilty of a crime].”
Penal Law § 215.40 (2) states, in relevant part, as follows:
“A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when: * * *
“2. Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.”