UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] tion" has been interpreted to mean that the debtor has a reasonable
probability of a successful reorganization within a reasonable
period of time. United Savings Association of Texas v. Timbers of
Inwood Forest Associates., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 375 (1988).
In its memorandum opinion, the bankruptcy court found that TH-
NOLP owed $16,954,983 to FSA, and that the appraised value of the
5
Hotel was $12,200,000, leaving FSA with a under-secured nonrecourse
deficiency claim for approximately $4,754,983.
TH-NOLP's plan proposed to deal with FSA's claim under 11
U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A)(ii), which provides in pertinent part:
(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of
the estate shall be allowed or disallowed
under section 502 of this title the same
as if the holder of such claim had
recourse against the debtor on account of
such claim, whether or not such holder
has such recourse, unless--
...(ii) such holder does not have
such recourse and such property is
sold under section 363 of this title
or is to be sold under the plan.
Section 1111(b)(1)(A) effectively provides under-secured
nonrecourse creditors, such as FSA, an opportunity to elect to have
their claims treated as recourse claims if their debtors retain the
secured property. In re Tampa Bay Associates, Ltd., 864 F.2d 47,
50 (5th Cir. 1989).