Matter of T-H New Orleans Ltd. Partnership
[…] probability of a successful reorganization within a reasonable

period of time.    United Savings Association of Texas v. Timbers of

Inwood Forest Associates., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 375 (1988).

     In its memorandum opinion, the bankruptcy court found that TH-

NOLP owed $16,954,983 to FSA, and that the appraised value of the


                                      5
Hotel was $12,200,000, leaving FSA with a under-secured nonrecourse

deficiency claim for approximately $4,754,983.

     TH-NOLP's plan proposed to deal with FSA's claim under 11

U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A)(ii), which provides in pertinent part:

          (A)    A claim secured by a lien on property of
                 the estate shall be allowed or disallowed
                 under section 502 of this title the same
                 as if the holder of such claim had
                 recourse against the debtor on account of
                 such claim, whether or not such holder
                 has such recourse, unless--

                 ...(ii) such holder does not have
                 such recourse and such property is
                 sold under section 363 of this title
                 or is to be sold under the plan.



     Section    1111(b)(1)(A)   effectively   provides   under-secured

nonrecourse creditors, such as FSA, an opportunity to elect to have

their claims treated as recourse claims if their debtors retain the

secured property.     In re Tampa Bay Associates, Ltd., 864 F.2d 47,