Paynter v. State
[…] Plaintiffs assert a civil rights claim (see, 42 USC § 1983) arising from the alleged violation of regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Education implementing title VI (34 CFR 100.3 [b] [2]). It is far from settled whether a Federal regulation may give rise to a Federal right enforceable under 42 USC § 1983 (see, King v Town of Hempstead, 161 F3d 112, 115). Additionally, regulations implementing title VI have been called into question by Alexander v Sandoval (532 US 275, supra). We need not address those issues, however, because plaintiffs fail to state a claim under 34 CFR 100.3 (b) (2).

Under the regulations of the United States Department of Education, programs “receiving Federal financial assistance from the Department of Education” (34 CFR 100.1) may not “utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin” (34 CFR 100.3 [b] [2]). That prohibition applies to determinations concerning “the types of services, financial aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any such program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in which, such services, *103financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will be provided under any such program, or the class of individuals to be afforded an opportunity to participate in any such program” (34 CFR 100.3 [b] [2]). Plaintiffs contend that section 3 of chapter 446 of the Laws of 1973 (McKinney’s Uncons Laws of NY § 6265 [5]) and Education Law § 3202 have a racially disparate impact on education and therefore violate 34 CFR 100.3 (b) (2).