New York State Ass'n of Small City School Districts, Inc. v. State
[…] Indeed, where no member of the Association has the substantive right to bring suit against the State, the Association cannot rely on its interests to predicate its right to bring this action (see Grumet v Board of Educ. of Kiryas Joel Vil. School Dist., 187 AD2d 16, 19 [1992], mod 81 NY2d 518 [1993], affd 512 US 687 [1994]).

Next, we address the individual school board members’ claim to citizen taxpayer standing pursuant to State Finance Law § 123-b.* Under that statute, a citizen taxpayer may challenge “a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property” without demonstrating actual or specific aggrievement (State Finance Law § 123-b [1]).