OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, the requirements of due process are satisfied (see, Parratt v Taylor, 451 US 527, 543-544).
Crew III, Casey, Weiss and Peters, JJ., concur.
Ordered that the judgment is reversed, on the law, without costs, respondents’ cross motion to dismiss the petition/complaint granted as to petitioner Robert L. Schulz and denied as to the other petitioners, and matter remitted to the Supreme Court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this Court’s decision.
General Municipal Law § 51 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "All officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting, or who have acted, for and on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this state, and each and every one of them, may be prosecuted, and an action may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers, agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate of such county, town, village or municipal corporation by any person or corporation * * * who shall be liable to pay taxes on such assessment”.