State of New York
[…] J.), entered October 3, 2014 in Albany County, which, among other
things, granted defendants' motion to dismiss the amended
complaint, and (2) from an order of said court, entered March 24,
2015 in Albany County, which, among other things, granted
defendants' motion to dismiss the second amended complaint.
In 2011, the Legislature enacted "a comprehensive property
tax cap [to] help end the devastating impact of property taxes on
homeowners throughout New York" (Senate Introducer's Mem in
Support, Bill Jacket, L 2011, ch 97, at 16). Education Law
§ 2023-a was enacted as part of that legislation and provides
-2- 521358
that, "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, the amount of taxes
that may be levied by or on behalf of any school district, other
than a city school district of a city with [125,000] inhabitants
or more, shall not exceed" a tax levy limit as defined in that
section (Education Law § 2023-a [1]). The statute provides an
exception where a school district proposes a budget requiring a
property tax levy exceeding the limit, and that budget is
subsequently approved by a supermajority of at least 60% of