Campaign for Fiscal Equity, Inc. v. State
[…] Commn., 463 US 582). The IAS Court found liability under the regulation (34 CFR 100.3) to have been sufficiently pleaded. We disagree.

34 CFR 100.3 (b) (2) prohibits a recipient of Federal funds from "utilizing] * * * methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect individuals of a particular race, color, or national origin.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the proscription against methods which result in disparate impact, regardless of lack of intention to discriminate, is made explicit in the regulation.