It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
[…] Otherwise, we reject defendant’s contention that the counts arising out of the March 5 incident should have been severed from the other counts. The counts were properly joined in the first instance pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (c), i.e., as “defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently . . . the same or similar in law,” and defendant failed to establish good cause for severance (see CPL 200.20 [3]). There was no material variance in the quantity of proof for the separate incidents (see People v Ford, 11 NY3d 875, 879 [2008]).