People v. Respress
[…] We disagree.

The Penal Law does not define the word introduce. In the absence of a statutory definition, courts “construe words of ordinary import with their usual and commonly understood meaning, and in that connection have regarded dictionary definitions as useful guideposts in determining the meaning of a word or phrase” (Yaniveth R. v LTD Realty Co., 27 NY3d 186, 192 [2016] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see *1325McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 232 at 392-393; People v Finley, 10 NY3d 647, 654 [2008]; see also Penal Law § 5.00 [providing that Penal Law provisions “must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law”]). The commonly understood definition of “introduce” is “to lead or bring in especially for the first time” (Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 635 [11th ed 2008]).