Dept., 134 AD3d 1183, 1185 [2015]). Here, respondent derives its authority to approve and regulate special education preschool programs from Education Law § 4410, which states, in pertinent part, that “[providers of special services or programs shall apply to the commissioner for program approval on a form prescribed by the commissioner; such application shall include, but not be limited to, a listing of the services to be provided [and] the population to be served .... The commissioner shall approve programs in accordance with regulations adopted for such purpose” (Education Law § 4410 [9] [a]; see Education Law § 4410 [1] [b]; 8 NYCRR 200.1 [nn]).