David & Ann Marie Niemela v. United States
[…] 12

The government argues that the Niemelas' § 7431 claim has been superseded by § 7433, and that their § 7433 claim is barred for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. We leave these issues for the district court to decide in the first instance, if necessary

13

The IRS declined to respond to such requests pending decision on its motion to dismiss or in the alternative for summary judgment. The Niemelas then moved to compel production, and the IRS responded with a motion for a protective order. These various motions were never acted on by the court

14

Section 301.6203-1 states in relevant part: "If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed."

15

Compare, e.g., Guthrie v. Sawyer, 970 F.2d 733, 738 (10th Cir. 1992) (supporting documents not relevant) and McCarty v.