Defendant was tried on charges of conspiracy in the second degree and attempted kidnaping in the first degree stemming from conversations he had with an informant for the District Attorney’s office about kidnaping the widow of one Victor Azrak to induce her son Ruben to pay defendant a sum of money he believed Victor Azrak owed him. At the trial, defendant asserted the affirmative defense of entrapment (see Penal Law § 40.05 [“that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by * * * a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it”]). The question this defense raised for the jury was whether defendant was predisposed or was induced to attempt to kidnap Adele Azrak (see People v McGee, 49 NY2d 48, 61, cert denied sub nom.