Cohen v. Anne C.
[…] After a hearing, a justice of the Supreme Court found that respondent met the statutory criteria for AOT and directed, by order dated February 24, 2000, that she receive such treatment for six months. After an additional hearing held in August 2000, another justice, by order dated August 31, 2000, extended respondent’s AOT for an additional year, until August 31, 2001.

In September 2000, respondent demanded that the issue of her continuing need for AOT through August 31, 2001, or lack of such need, be reviewed pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 (m), which provides that “[rjeview of an order issued pursuant to this section shall be had in like manner as specified in [Mental Hygiene Law § ] 9.35.” Consistent with the procedures prescribed by Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35 (which provides for review of a court order authorizing retention of a patient in a mental health facility), the issue of whether respondent continued to meet the criteria for AOT was tried to a