OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Rather it is establishing a mechanism to aid it in better managing that business for the benefit not only of the public serviced by the hospitals but the entire City health service system.” (Id.)
. Section 7385 (12) (Health and Hospitals Act § 5 [12]) gives HHC power “[t]o employ such other employees as may be necessary and except as otherwise provided herein to promulgate rules and regulations” governing personnel and to “fix their qualifications” and “other terms of employment.” (Emphasis added.) Section 7390 (1) (Health and Hospitals Act § 9 [1]) describes this “except as otherwise provided” limitation as requiring HHC to follow the Civil Service Law and all “other applicable provisions of local or general laws relating to civil service personnel” until such time as HHC adopted its own bylaws, rules and regulations, which it did in 1973.