OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Second, the intent to preempt is express. Section 7405 of the Unconsolidated Laws (Health and Hospitals Act § 24) provides: “Insofar as the provisions of this act are inconsistent with the provisions of any other law, general, special or local, the provisions of this act shall be controlling.” The City Council’s contention that this is introductory boilerplate used to cover a situation where the Legislature overlooked the repeal of a contradictory law and does not convey an intent to preempt is unpersuasive. Moreover, Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) similarly provides that local governments only have the power to adopt laws “not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law.”
As to the conflict between Local Law 16 and the Health and Hospitals Act, the City Council’s argument, that Local Law 16 does not inhibit or intrude on the mission of HHC to deliver health care, misses the mark. In New York State Club Assn. (supra at 217), the Court of Appeals explained: