OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Med. Bd. v Hoffman, 84 AD2d 272, 280, appeal dismissed 56 NY2d 807; see also Uncons Laws *77§ 7382 [Health and Hospitals Act § 2]). This has caused the courts to hold that HHC has “complete autonomy” over personnel qualifications and outsourcing (see Brennan v City of New York, supra; Vaughn v City of New York, supra; Matter of Hill v Boufford, 141 Misc 2d 654; see also Uncons Laws § 7385 [5] [Health and Hospitals Act § 5 (5)]) and that HHC is not barred from revising personnel qualifications based on past policies (see Haynes v Giuliani, supra).
Second, the intent to preempt is express. Section 7405 of the Unconsolidated Laws (Health and Hospitals Act § 24) provides: “Insofar as the provisions of this act are inconsistent with the provisions of any other law, general, special or local, the provisions of this act shall be controlling.” The City Council’s contention that this is introductory boilerplate used to cover a situation where the Legislature overlooked the repeal of a contradictory law and does not convey an intent to preempt is unpersuasive.