OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . After HHC commenced this action, Local 237 sought parallel relief from the State Legislature in the form of legislation which would have limited HHC’s power to set personnel qualifications free of City control (2001 NY Senate-Assembly Bill S 4413, A 8433). This effort failed due to the Governor’s veto.
. Section 28 (a) vests in the City Council the “power to adopt local laws which it deems appropriate * * * for the good rule and government of the city; for the order, protection and government of persons and property; for the preservation of the public health, comfort, peace and prosperity of the city and its inhabitants.”