OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . See letter dated May 8, 1969 by Mayor Lindsay (Bill Jacket, L 1969, ch 1016) quoted in Council of City of N.Y. v Giuliani (supra at 70), indicating that “the health care system will continue to be the City’s responsibility.” “[I]n establishing a public benefit corporation, the City is not getting out of the hospital business. Rather it is establishing a mechanism to aid it in better managing that business for the benefit not only of the public serviced by the hospitals but the entire City health service system.” (Id.)
. Section 7385 (12) (Health and Hospitals Act § 5 [12]) gives HHC power “[t]o employ such other employees as may be necessary and except as otherwise provided herein to promulgate rules and regulations” governing personnel and to “fix their qualifications” and “other terms of employment.” (Emphasis added.)