For a plaintiff to recover damages for personal injuries under General Municipal Law § 205-e, the plaintiff must identify the particular statute allegedly violated by the defendant and establish a reasonable or practical connection between a violation and the injury sustained (see Zanghi v Niagara Frontier Transp. Commn., 85 NY2d 423, 441 [1995]; Balsamo v City of New York, 287 AD2d 22, 25-26 [2001]; Abbadessa v City of New York, 269 AD2d 341 [2000]).
In my view, the plaintiffs have a viable cause of action for a violation of Labor Law § 27-a, specifically the general duty clause of section 27-a (3) (a), which provides that: “[e]very employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and aplace of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees; and (2) comply with the safety and health standards promulgated under this section.” (Emphasis added.) A plain reading of the general duty clause (hereinafter the clause) reveals that its focus is on an employer’s duty to provide for the safety of its employees.