I agree with my colleagues in the majority that the Police Department Administrative Guide and Patrol Guide requirements may not serve as predicates for liability under General Municipal Law § 205-e and that Administrative Code §§ 27-127 and 27-128 were not violated in this case. However, I respectfully dissent from my colleagues’ determination that the decedents’ workplace was not unsafe within the meaning of Labor Law § 27-a.
General Municipal Law § 205-e (1) imposes liability where injury to a police officer “occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any * * * culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes” or other provisions of law.