In re Jamie J.
[…] We cannot agree with the majority that the enactment of Family Court Act article 10-A abrogated that settled law and *134extended the subject matter jurisdiction of Family Court beyond the dismissal of the neglect petition. The jurisdictional provision of article 10-A, Family Court Act § 1088, provides in relevant part that

“[i]f a child is placed pursuant to section . . . one thousand twenty-two ... of this act, . . . the case shall remain on the court’s calendar and the court shall maintain jurisdiction over the case until the child is discharged from placement and all orders regarding supervision, protection or services have expired.”