IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] when we consider whether a guardianship should be maintained against a
parent’s wishes. “Evidence is ‘clear and convincing’ when there are no ‘serious
or substantial doubts as to the correctness or conclusions of law drawn from the
26
evidence.’ ” In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa 2010) (quoting In re C.B.,
611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000) (en banc)).
This heightened standard aligns with the standard of proof required to
continue the guardianships of minor children established without parental
consent and voluntary guardianships of adults. See Iowa Code § 232D.503(3);
see also Iowa Code § 633.635(5) (“Any modification [of the guardianship] that
would be more restrictive or burdensome for the protected person shall be based
on clear and convincing evidence . . . .”). For example, the Guardianship Act
specifically states:
A person seeking termination of guardianship established pursuant
to section 232D.204 [(a guardianship of a minor child without
parental consent)] has the burden of making a prima facie showing