IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] guardianship established with parental consent.
A. Grounds for Terminating the Guardianship. The guardians argue the
juvenile court erred by terminating the guardianship because “good cause” exists
to maintain the guardianship under the new statutory provision of Iowa Code
section 232D.203 due to Mom’s alleged inability to achieve “ ‘security and
stability’ in residence or relationships” and her “immaturity and instability,”
which have “barely improved” since the guardianship was established. This
argument fails because the good cause provision found in section 232D.203(1)
does not come into play without a parent’s consent, as the statute provides:
1. The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the court
finds all of the following:
a. The parent or parents having legal custody of the minor
understand the nature of the guardianship and knowingly and
voluntarily consent to the guardianship.
b. The minor is in need of a guardianship because of any one
of the following:
18
(1) The parent having legal custody of the minor has a physical
or mental illness that prevents the parent from providing care and
supervision of the child.
(2) The parent having legal custody of the minor is
incarcerated or imprisoned.
(3) The parent having legal custody of the minor is on active
military duty.
(4) The minor is in need of a guardianship for some other
reason constituting good cause shown.
c. Appointment of a guardian for the minor is in the best
interest of the minor.
(Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that Mom revoked her consent to the
guardianship by initiating these proceedings. Because the statute requires “all
of the following” conditions to be met, including the parents’ knowing and