IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id. In
accord with these requirements, the Guardianship Act now requires parents
consenting to a minor guardianship to sign an affidavit “verifying that the parent
or parents knowingly and voluntarily consent to the guardianship” and include
this affidavit with the guardianship petition. Iowa Code § 232D.203(2). Further,
on or before the hearing on the petition, the parents and the proposed guardian
must now file an agreement with the court stating the guardian’s responsibilities,
the parents’ responsibilities, and “[t]he expected duration of the guardianship, if
known.” Id. § 232D.203(3) (emphasis added). “If the court grants the petition, it
shall approve the guardianship agreement between the custodial parent and the
proposed guardian and incorporate its terms by reference unless the court finds
the agreement was not reached knowingly and voluntarily or is not in the best
interests of the child.” Id. § 232D.203(4).
The Guardianship Act went into effect on January 1, 2020, and applies
retroactively, so it applies to this case. 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 56, §§ 44–45. Here,
we must decide under the Guardianship Act whether grounds still exist for the
17