IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] It
summarized, “[O]ther credible evidence demonstrated that [L.Y.]’s age, desire to
be with friends and most importantly, her desire to avoid upsetting the adults in
her life has a deleterious effect on the reliability of her testimony as to the
ultimate question concerning termination of the guardianship.” The court also
took note of the credibility and demeanor of the guardians, concluding their in-
court testimony was of “minimal evidentiary value.”
In reaching its decision to terminate the guardianship, the court relied on
Iowa Code section 232D.503(2), which allows the court to terminate a
guardianship established pursuant to section 232D.203 if the court finds the
basis for the guardianship is no longer satisfied “unless the court finds that the
termination of the guardianship would be harmful to the minor and the minor’s
interest in continuation of the guardianship outweighs the interest of a parent
of the minor in the termination of the guardianship.” The court expressed
12
confusion over the applicable burden and standard of persuasion necessary to
terminate the guardianship because they were not specifically set forth in
chapter 232D, so it fell “back on a recognized standard in civil proceedings in