In the Matter of the Guardianship of L.Y.
[…] A. Grounds for Terminating the Guardianship. The guardians argue the juvenile court erred by terminating the guardianship because “good cause” exists to maintain the guardianship under the new statutory provision of Iowa Code section 232D.203 due to Mom’s alleged inability to achieve “ ‘security and stability’ in residence or relationships” and her “immaturity and instability,” which have “barely improved” since the guardianship was established. This argument fails because the good cause provision found in section 232D.203(1) does not come into play without a parent’s consent, as the statute provides: 1. The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the court finds all of the following: a. The parent or parents having legal custody of the minor understand the nature of the guardianship and knowingly and voluntarily consent to the guardianship. b. The minor is in need of a guardianship because of any one of the following: 18 (1) The parent having legal custody of the minor has a physical or mental illness that prevents the parent from providing care and supervision of the child. (2) The parent having legal custody of the minor is incarcerated or imprisoned. (3) The parent having legal custody of the minor is on active military duty. (4) The minor is in need of a guardianship for some other reason constituting good cause shown. c. Appointment of a guardian for the minor is in the best interest of the minor. (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that Mom revoked her consent to the guardianship by initiating these proceedings.