In the Matter of the Guardianship of L.Y.
[…] Id. In accord with these requirements, the Guardianship Act now requires parents consenting to a minor guardianship to sign an affidavit “verifying that the parent or parents knowingly and voluntarily consent to the guardianship” and include this affidavit with the guardianship petition. Iowa Code § 232D.203(2). Further, on or before the hearing on the petition, the parents and the proposed guardian must now file an agreement with the court stating the guardian’s responsibilities, the parents’ responsibilities, and “[t]he expected duration of the guardianship, if known.” Id. § 232D.203(3) (emphasis added). “If the court grants the petition, it shall approve the guardianship agreement between the custodial parent and the proposed guardian and incorporate its terms by reference unless the court finds the agreement was not reached knowingly and voluntarily or is not in the best interests of the child.” Id. § 232D.203(4).