In the Matter of the Guardianship of L.Y.
[…] “Evidence is ‘clear and convincing’ when there are no ‘serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness or conclusions of law drawn from the 26 evidence.’ ” In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa 2010) (quoting In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000) (en banc)). This heightened standard aligns with the standard of proof required to continue the guardianships of minor children established without parental consent and voluntary guardianships of adults. See Iowa Code § 232D.503(3); see also Iowa Code § 633.635(5) (“Any modification [of the guardianship] that would be more restrictive or burdensome for the protected person shall be based on clear and convincing evidence . . . .”).