complete explanation of its decision. See Friedman v. FAA, 841
[…] The Federal Air Surgeon heads the FAA’s Office of Aerospace
Medicine, whose mission is to “[e]nhance aerospace safety through
aeromedical standards, certification, surveillance, education and
research.” Office of Aerospace Medicine Organization, FAA Order
1100.3K , ch. 1, ¶ 7 (Nov. 1, 2018); see also id. at 11 (Figure 2-1).
4
endangering public safety during the period in which the
[a]uthorization would be in force.” Id. § 67.401(a).
While a pilot holds a special issuance authorization, the
Federal Air Surgeon retains discretion to withdraw it, see id.
§ 67.401(f), and may exercise that discretion if, inter alia,
“[t]here is [an] adverse change in the holder’s medical
condition,” or “[t]he holder fails to comply with a statement of
functional limitations or operational limitations issued as a
condition of certification,” id. § 67.401(f)(1), (2). Within sixty
days after service of the withdrawal letter, the pilot may request
reconsideration by the Federal Air Surgeon and may file
“supporting medical evidence” with the request. Id.
§ 67.401(i)(2). The Federal Air Surgeon’s decision on the