UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] airman medical certificate applied for or held, to make the person
unable to perform those duties or exercise those privileges.
Id.
3
Congress provided the FAA with broad authority to suspend or revoke a number of
different types of airman certificates, including medical certificates. The Administrator may
reexamine an airman holding a certificate “at any time,” 49 U.S.C. § 44709(a)(1), and “may issue
an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking” a certificate if the FAA determines “that
safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action.” Id.
§ 44709(b)(1)(A).
II. The Process for Appealing the Denial of a Medical Certificate
If the FAA denies a petitioner’s attempt to obtain a medical certificate, the petitioner may
appeal to the NTSB. See 49 U.S.C. § 44703(d)(1) (“An individual whose application for the
issuance or renewal of an airman certificate has been denied may appeal the denial to the
[NTSB].”). The appeal “must be filed with the Board within 60 days after the date on which notice
of the Administrator’s denial was served on the petitioner.” 49 C.F.R. § 821.24(a). The NTSB is
then required to review the decision. See 49 U.S.C. § 1133(1) (“The [NTSB] shall review on