UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The page
numbers referenced correspond to the PDF page numbers on the court’s electronic filing stamp.
1
BACKGROUND
I. FAA Authority and Medical Certificates
Plaintiff “is a licensed pilot, holding [FAA] Commercial and Flight Instructor Certificates,”
who seeks “to exercise the privileges of those certificates.” Pet. ¶ 1. In order to do so, he brings
this action in furtherance of his efforts to obtain “an FAA issued airmen medical certificate.” Id.
Congress delegated authority to the Administrator of the FAA to “promote [the] safe flight
of civil aircraft in air commerce.” 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a). The Administrator has the authority to
prescribe regulations and standards that govern the “practices, methods, and procedure the
Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44701(a)(5). The Administrator must carry out responsibilities “in a way that best tends to
reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44701(c).
One regulation the FAA has prescribed in furtherance of that statutory authority is that,
among other requirements, “[a] person may serve as a required pilot flight crewmember of an