UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
§ 44709(b)(1)(A).
II. The Process for Appealing the Denial of a Medical Certificate
If the FAA denies a petitioner’s attempt to obtain a medical certificate, the petitioner may
appeal to the NTSB. See 49 U.S.C. § 44703(d)(1) (“An individual whose application for the
issuance or renewal of an airman certificate has been denied may appeal the denial to the
[NTSB].”). The appeal “must be filed with the Board within 60 days after the date on which notice
of the Administrator’s denial was served on the petitioner.” 49 C.F.R. § 821.24(a). The NTSB is
then required to review the decision. See 49 U.S.C. § 1133(1) (“The [NTSB] shall review on
appeal . . . the denial, amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of a certificate issued
by the Secretary of Transportation under section 44703, 44709, or 44710 of this title.”).
The NTSB has two stages of review: (1) an evidentiary hearing before an NTSB
Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) who is empowered “to issue initial decisions,” 49 C.F.R.
§§ 821.35(b)(10), 821.42; and (2) an appeal to the full Board, which reviews the ALJ’s decision
and issues a final order.