UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] substance involved, finds—
(i) Makes the person unable to safely perform the duties or exercise
the privileges of the airman certificate applied for or held; or
(ii) May reasonably be expected, for the maximum duration of the
airman medical certificate applied for or held, to make the person
unable to perform those duties or exercise those privileges.
Id.
3
Congress provided the FAA with broad authority to suspend or revoke a number of
different types of airman certificates, including medical certificates. The Administrator may
reexamine an airman holding a certificate “at any time,” 49 U.S.C. § 44709(a)(1), and “may issue
an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking” a certificate if the FAA determines “that
safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action.” Id.
§ 44709(b)(1)(A).
II. The Process for Appealing the Denial of a Medical Certificate
If the FAA denies a petitioner’s attempt to obtain a medical certificate, the petitioner may
appeal to the NTSB. See 49 U.S.C. § 44703(d)(1) (“An individual whose application for the