UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] agency priorities.” Barr Labs., 930 F.2d at 76.
9 Petitioner maintains that he is entitled to the certificate under the applicable regulations.
Pet. at 2. However, he does not ask for a certificate in his demand for relief. Id. at 5. In the event
the petition was also intended to secure a declaration to that effect, or an order directing the NLRB
to rule in his favor, the Court does not have jurisdiction to do that either.
Whether petitioner should receiver a medical certificate is a discretionary decision. See 49
U.S.C. § 44703(a) (whether an applicant is entitled to a certificate involves an “investigation, that
the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to
be authorized by the certificate”); 14 C.F.R. §§ 67.107(a)(4), 67.207(a)(4), 67.307(a)(4) (evidence
of recovery from substance dependent must be “satisfactory to the Federal Air Surgeon”).
Furthermore, because petitioner’s appeal is currently pending before the full NTSB, he has an
adequate alternative remedy. See Heckler v.