2022 IL App (2d) 200235-U
[…] Id. Thus, the Foreclosure Law required that notice of the sale to be sent to defendants’
counsel, as attorney of record—not defendants.
¶ 28 At the hearing, defendants’ attorney confirmed that he received notice of the October 31,
2019, sale date, but he asserted that “no notice [was] given to [him] that the sale was postponed to
- 12 -
2022 IL App (2d) 200235-U
December 5, 2019.” However, the circuit court correctly determined that no additional notice was
required because the October 31, 2019, sale was adjourned and continued to December 5, 2019,
which was less than 60 days later. See section 15-1507(c)(4) (the party who gives notice of the
public sale need not re-notice any adjourned sale “if the adjourned sale is to occur less than 60
days after the last scheduled sale” and the new sale date is announced upon adjournment).
¶ 29 Defendants rely on Citicorp Savings, 269 Ill. App. 3d 293 (1995), but that reliance is
misplaced. There, the statutory right of the mortgagors to reinstate expired on October 25, 1992,