2022 IL App (2d) 200235-U
[…] In addressing the assertion that an SPS employee informed Mr. O’Malley that the sale would be
postponed, the circuit court noted that counsel had represented defendants since October 2018 and
was “well aware of what’s going on in this case,” and that notice of sale was served on counsel in
compliance with the Foreclosure Law.
¶ 27 Notably, defendants do not argue that the notice required by section 15-1507(c) was not
provided. See section 15-1508(b)(i) (providing that the circuit court shall confirm the foreclosure
sale unless it finds that the notice required by section 15-1507(c) was not given). If a sale is not
in compliance with the applicable notice requirements, any party entitled to notice “who was not
so notified may, by motion supported by affidavit made prior to confirmation of such sale, ask the
court which entered the judgment to set aside the sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c) (West 2018).
Section 15-1507(c) requires two types of notice: public notice and individual notice to all parties
who have appeared and are not in default. Id. §§ 15-1507(c)(2), (3); Lewis, 2014 IL App (1st)
131272, ¶ 37. Concerning individual notice, “[s]uch notice shall be given in the manner provided
in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint, not more
than 45 days nor less than 7 days prior to the day of sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2018).
Supreme Court Rule 11 (eff. July 15, 2020) governs the manner of serving documents other than
process and complaint on parties not in default. It provides: “[i]f a party is represented by an
attorney of record, service shall be made upon the attorney.