Applicability of the Miscellaneous Receipts Act to an Arbitral Award of Legal Costs
[…] See 2 Federal Appropriations Law at 6-162; FMCSA, 2006 WL 3956702, at *3 (con- cluding that, where congressional appropriations covered an agency’s in- vestigative costs, allowing the agency to retain an award reimbursing its investigative costs “would improperly contribute financial resources that supplement those already provided for the agency by Congress”). In other circumstances, Congress has expressly authorized agencies to retain recoveries similar to this arbitral award. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2710(e)(1) (authorizing the Secretary of State to retain funds recovered from foreign entities “[t]o reimburse the expenses of the United States Government in preparing or prosecuting a proceeding before an international tribunal, or a claim against a foreign government or other foreign entity”). Yet Con- gress has made no such provision for MCC. MCC emphasizes that retaining the arbitral award is necessary to make MCC whole and return it to the position it was in before it had to incur legal costs.