Paying for Removing Structures at the Treasure Lake Civilian Conservation Center
[…] Id. at 408. Significantly, the Comptroller General contrasted the Bureau’s public lands with National Forest lands administered by the Forest Service, reasoning that “restora- tion of property within the Forest’s boundaries” would “clearly benefit[] 12 Paying for Removing Structures at the Treasure Lake Civilian Conservation Center the Forest Service,” rather than the paying agency. Id. at 409. That same distinction would also apply to repairs within wildlife refuges, which are administered by Interior in a similar fashion, for long-term preservation and public benefit. Compare, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 742a (giving the Fish and Wildlife Service the statutory goal of “maintaining and increasing the public opportunities for recreational use of our fish and wildlife re- sources”), with id. § 1609(a) (giving the National Forest System and Forest Service the statutory mission of maintaining a system of forests “dedicated to the long-term benefit for present and future generations”).