Paying for Removing Structures at the Treasure Lake Civilian Conservation Center
[…] Interdepartmental Waiver Doctrine—With- drawn Lands, 60 Comp. Gen. 406, 407–08 (1981) (“Withdrawn Lands”). Thus, in 1984, Congress specifically authorized the military departments to “remove improvements and take any other action necessary . . . to restore land used” under a “permit from another military department or Federal agency,” when the permit requires restoration. 10 U.S.C. § 2691(a). And, in 2017, Congress amended that section to allow the Secretary of Defense to “restore” land under the administration of a different federal agency when the land is “damaged as a result of a mishap involving a vessel, aircraft, or vehicle of the Department of Defense.” Id. § 2691(e)(1) (Supp. V 2017). As the conference report explained, the amendment as it was enacted supplied the same authority that the Senate bill had expressly entitled an “[e]xception to the interdepartmental waiver doctrine for cleanup of vehicle crashes.” H.R. Rep.