Paying for Removing Structures at the Treasure Lake Civilian Conservation Center
[…] See 6 Comp. Dec. at 74–75; see also Replacing Property Borrowed from Another Department, 10 Comp. Dec. 222, 224–25 (1903); Ownership of Public Property, 22 Comp. Dec. 390, 390 (1916). Executive agencies have considered and applied the doctrine when promulgating regulations, guidance, and legal opinions. See 32 C.F.R. § 536.27(g) (subsection of Department of the Army regulations about claims against the United States, stating that “[n]either the U.S. government nor any of its instrumentalities are proper claimants due to the interdepartmental waiver rule”); U.S. Dep’t of Energy, DOE 4300.1C, Real Property Management (June 28, 1992) (agency guidance noting that “[t]he Interdepartmental Waiver Doctrine should be considered whenever there is a possibility of outgranting property to other Federal agencies”); Office of General Counsel, Immigration &