Effect of Appropriations Rider on Access of DOJ
[…] L. No. 100-504, § 102(c), (f ), 102 Stat.
2515, 2515, 2520–21 (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. app. §§ 8E, 12(1)–
(2)). The IG Act grants inspectors general several authorities with respect
to the agencies within which their offices are established, including, in
section 6(a)(1), the authority “to have access to all records, reports, audits,
reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other material available
to the applicable establishment which relate to programs and operations
with respect to which that Inspector General has responsibilities under
this Act.” 5 U.S.C. app. § 6(a)(1). Section 8E of the Act qualifies this
authority in certain circumstances, providing that the Attorney General
may “prohibit the Inspector General from carrying out or completing any
audit or investigation, or from issuing a subpoena . . . if the Attorney
40
Effect of Appropriations Rider on Access of DOJ Inspector General to Information
General determines that such prohibition is necessary to prevent the
disclosure” of certain sensitive materials. Id. § 8E(a)(2). On its face, the
IG Act thus “requires the Department to disclose ‘all’ materials [requested
by OIG] that are available to the Department, relate to an OIG review of
programs or operations within its investigative jurisdiction, and are not