Effect of Appropriations Rider on Access of DOJ Inspector General to Certain Protected Information
[…] IG Access, 39 Op. O.L.C. at 83–84 (describing as “plausible” OIG’s argument that the IG Act overrode other statutory prohibitions on disclosure based on a negative inference from section 6(b)(1) of the IG Act, but concluding that “the inference OIG invoke[d]” was not sufficiently strong to provide a “clear manifestation of congressional intent” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Moreover, section 8E(a) of the IG Act falls comfortably within the exception’s scope. See 5 U.S.C. app. § 8E(a)(2) (stating that the At- torney General “may prohibit the Inspector General from carrying out or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpena, . . . to prevent the disclosure of ” certain sensitive information (emphases add- ed)).