Effect of Appropriations Rider on Access of DOJ
[…] because Congress “create[d] a number of limited ‘hardship exemptions’”
to the Endangered Species Act, “we must presume that these were the
only ‘hardship cases’ Congress intended to exempt”); cf. IG Access, 39
Op. O.L.C. at 83–84 (describing as “plausible” OIG’s argument that the
IG Act overrode other statutory prohibitions on disclosure based on a
negative inference from section 6(b)(1) of the IG Act, but concluding that
“the inference OIG invoke[d]” was not sufficiently strong to provide a
“clear manifestation of congressional intent” (internal quotation marks
omitted)). Moreover, section 8E(a) of the IG Act falls comfortably within
the exception’s scope. See 5 U.S.C. app. § 8E(a)(2) (stating that the At-
torney General “may prohibit the Inspector General from carrying out or
completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpena, . . . to
prevent the disclosure of ” certain sensitive information (emphases add-
ed)). A straightforward interpretation of section 540 thus does not invite
the result we thought “implausible” when construing section 218 of the