Access of Department of Justice Inspector General to
[…] engaged in a law enforcement duty, and thus may obtain such access,
when she ultimately issues direction or guidance about that program. We
therefore think that the duty to review and investigate law enforcement
programs, like the duty to supervise those programs on a programmatic
or policy level, qualifies as an “official dut[y]” related to law enforce-
ment under section 2517(1).
Second, in providing its recommendations and analysis to the Attorney
General, OIG is insulated to some degree from the Attorney General’s
direction and supervision. See 5 U.S.C. app. § 3(a) (providing that the
33
39 Op. O.L.C. 12 (2015)
Attorney General may not “prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from
initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation”); id.
§ 8E(a) (qualifying this limitation with respect to “audits or investigations
. . . which require access to [certain] sensitive information”). Moreover,
unlike other Department components or officials that conduct fact-finding