Access of Department of Justice Inspector General to
[…] Applying the rule of relative specificity, we have often concluded that
statutes barring the disclosure of particular types of information by partic-
ular entities, subject to particular exceptions, take precedence over stat-
74
Access of DOJ IG to Certain Information Protected from Disclosure by Statute
utes broadly entitling an entity to examine federal records. In our GAO
Access opinion, for instance, we determined that a statute prohibiting the
Food and Drug Administration from disclosing trade secrets except to
certain specified individuals and entities took precedence over 31 U.S.C.
§ 716(a), a statute providing that “[e]ach agency shall give the Comptrol-
ler General information [he] requires about the duties, powers, activities,
organization, and financial transactions of the agency.” See 12 Op. O.L.C.
at 182. “Since [the trade secrets statute] is a specific statute directly
addressing one executive branch agency’s handling of trade secret infor-
mation, while [the Comptroller General statute] is a general statute ad-