Access of Department of Justice Inspector General to
[…] inspector general who is charged with auditing, investigating, detecting
fraud and abuse in, and making recommendations and reports about the
agency’s “programs and operations.” Id. §§ 3(a), 4(a), 5. Each inspector
general must “keep the head of [his agency] and the Congress fully and
currently informed” about fraud, abuse, deficiencies, and other serious
problems in “the administration of programs and operations administered
or financed by such” agency, and “recommend corrective action” to
address any problems he identifies. Id. § 4(a)(5). Inspectors general must
“report to” and are placed “under the general supervision of ” the heads of
their agencies. However, the head of an agency generally may not “pre-
vent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or
completing any audit or investigation.” Id. § 3(a).
Pursuant to their statutory mandate, inspectors general engage in a
wide variety of audits, investigations, and reviews. The Department’s
OIG, for example, conducts investigations of suspected criminal wrong-
doing by Department employees; investigations of administrative mis-