Access of Department of Justice Inspector General to
[…] should prevail over the general right of access contained in section 6(a)(1)
absent a clear indication of congressional intent to the contrary. Most
obviously, the withholding statutes address with greater specificity the
76
Access of DOJ IG to Certain Information Protected from Disclosure by Statute
type of information they regulate: where section 6(a)(1) directs agencies
to disclose “all records” and other materials within an inspector general’s
investigative jurisdiction, Title III, Rule 6(e), and section 626 address the
treatment of narrow and well-defined classes of information. See 18
U.S.C. § 2517 (“the contents of any [intercepted] wire, oral, or electronic
communication”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 6(e)(2)(B) (“a matter occurring before
the grand jury”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a)–(c) (“the names and addresses of
all financial institutions . . . at which a consumer maintains or has main-
tained an account,” the consumer’s “name, address, former addresses,
places of employment, or former places of employment,” and “consumer
report[s]”). And, as we have explained above, see supra Part II, Congress
“carefully prescribed” the precise conditions under which disclosure of
Title III, Rule 6(e), and section 626 information would be lawful, FBI