Access of Department of Justice Inspector General to
[…] activities pursuant to its statutory authority. See Authority to Conduct Regulatory Investi-
gations, 13 Op. O.L.C. at 66–67 & n.21.
18
Access of DOJ IG to Certain Information Protected from Disclosure by Statute
ney General with respect to audits or investigations, or the issuance of
subpoenas, which require access to sensitive information concerning”
certain enumerated matters, such as “ongoing civil or criminal investiga-
tions or proceedings,” “undercover operations,” and “other matters the
disclosure of which would constitute a serious threat to national security.”
5 U.S.C. app. § 8E(a)(1). Section 8E(a)(2) similarly provides that the
Attorney General may “prohibit the Inspector General from carrying out
or completing any audit or investigation . . . if the Attorney General
determines that such prohibition is necessary to prevent the disclosure of
any information described under [section 8E(a)(1)] or to prevent the
significant impairment to the national interests of the United States.” Id.
§ 8E(a)(2). Section 8E thus provides a mechanism through which the
Attorney General can “prevent the disclosure” of certain sensitive infor-
mation to which OIG would otherwise be entitled under section 6(a)(1).
Id.
The IG Act, moreover, is not in all circumstances the only statute that