Access of Department of Justice Inspector General to
[…] Attorney General may not “prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from
initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation”); id.
§ 8E(a) (qualifying this limitation with respect to “audits or investigations
. . . which require access to [certain] sensitive information”). Moreover,
unlike other Department components or officials that conduct fact-finding
investigations or make recommendations to Department leadership, OIG
exercises authority conferred directly by Congress in the IG Act, rather
than authority shared with or delegated by the Attorney General. Compare
id. §§ 4(a), 6(a) (granting various authorities to inspectors general), with
28 U.S.C. § 509 (vesting in the Attorney General, with certain minor
exceptions, “[a]ll functions of other officers of the [Department] and all
functions of agencies and employees of the [Department]”), and id. § 510
(authorizing the Attorney General to “authoriz[e] the performance by any
other officer, employee, or agency of the [Department] of any function of
the Attorney General”). OIG thus falls in important respects outside the