Access of Department of Justice Inspector General to
[…] As we have noted, this section, among other things, authorizes the Attor-
ney General to withhold records from OIG, or otherwise direct and super-
vise an OIG investigation, if she determines that doing so would be “nec-
essary to prevent the disclosure of ” certain sensitive information—such as
“sensitive information concerning . . . ongoing civil or criminal investiga-
tions” or “the identity of confidential sources”—“or to prevent the signifi-
cant impairment to the national interests of the United States.” 5 U.S.C.
app. § 8E(a)(1), (2). It further provides that if the Attorney General exer-
cises such authority, she must “notify the Inspector General in writing
stating the reasons for such exercise,” and that OIG must transmit a copy
of that notice to appropriate committees in Congress. Id. § 8E(a)(3). OIG
argues that the “exacting procedures” imposed by this provision, as well
as its historically “infrequent use,” confirm that section 8E represents an