Special Government Employee Serving as
[…] foreign State.”
2 We describe KA-CARE in more detail below. For facts regarding KA-CARE, the
Department’s Commercial Law Development Program, and the responsibilities of the
special government employee at issue, we rely chiefly on information submitted to us by
the Department. See Commerce Memo; E-mail for Jane Nitze, Attorney-Adviser, Office
of Legal Counsel, from Will Jacobi, Senior Attorney, Department of Commerce, Re:
Emoluments question (Apr. 28, 2014, 8:55 AM) (“Jacobi E-mail”).
2
Special Government Employee Serving as Paid Consultant to Saudi Company
§ 202(a) (defining “special Government employee” to include “an officer
or employee of the executive . . . branch of the United States Government
. . . who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with
or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days
during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days, tem-
porary duties either on a full-time or intermittent basis”). He receives
assignments from the Commercial Law Development Program, with the
length of an assignment generally varying from an hour to several days.
Commerce Memo at 1; Jacobi E-mail. The employee is compensated at an
hourly rate, files financial disclosure forms, and took an oath of office.