Sequestration of Public Company Accounting Oversight Board Funds
[…] This conclusion finds strong support in the structure of BBEDCA. Congress specifically exempted dozens of accounts and activities from sequestration in the statute. If Congress had intended to exempt the Board from sequestration, it could simply have added the Board’s account to its lengthy list of accounts and activities exempt from sequestration under section 905, either in 2010 when it fully revised the list of exempt ac- counts and activities, or in 2011 when it enacted section 251A. Signifi- cantly, there can be no doubt that Congress referred to the President’s budget in the course of drawing up these lists: each exempt account in section 905 “is identified by the designated budget account identification code number set forth in the Budget of the United States Government 2010—Appendix.” 2 U.S.C. § 905( j). The 2010 budget appendix—like every budget appendix going back to the Board’s creation in 2003— included the Board. And Congress had yet another opportunity to exempt the Board from sequestration. In August 2012, Congress enacted the Sequestration Transparency Act, Pub.