Sequestration of Public Company Accounting Oversight Board Funds
[…] (2012), the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. app. § 1 et seq., and the laws governing federal government procurement, 41 U.S.C. § 5 et seq. (2006 & Supp. V 2012). See Lebron, 513 U.S. at 392. As set out above, BBEDCA’s applicability does not depend on an entity’s govern- mental status for the purposes addressed in this passage of Lebron. 10 And in other instances in which Congress has sought to make clear that funds are exempt from BBEDCA sequestration, it has said so clearly and with express reference to BBEDCA. See 39 U.S.C. § 2009a(3) (2006 & Supp. V 2012) (providing that Postal Service Fund receipts and disbursements “shall be exempt from any order issued under part C of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act”); Pub. L. No. 101-508, § 13301(a), 104 Stat. 1388, 1388-623 (1990) (stating that Social Security trust funds “shall not be counted as new budget authority, outlays, re- ceipts, or deficit or surplus for purposes of . . . the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985”).