Sequestration of Public Company Accounting Oversight Board Funds
[…] But BBEDCA contains its own, broader definition of “budget authori- ty”: “the authority provided by Federal law to incur financial obligations,” consisting of, among other things, “provisions of law that make funds available for obligation and expenditure (other than borrowing authority), including the authority to obligate and expend the proceeds of offsetting receipts and collections.” 2 U.S.C. § 622(2)(A); see id. § 900(c)(1) (in- corporating definition of “budget authority” in section 622). The defini- 75 37 Op. O.L.C. 63 (2013) tion also includes “offsetting receipts and collections as negative budget authority, and the reduction thereof as positive budget authority.” Id. § 622(2)(A)(iv). BBEDCA therefore defines “budget authority” as funds made available pursuant to authority provided by federal law, irrespective of whether the funds are labeled “federal government funds” or otherwise.