Sequestration of Public Company Accounting Oversight Board Funds
[…] The fact that similar- ly situated entities are included in the budget and not exempted from sequestration by section 905 of BBEDCA supports OMB’s conclusion that Congress intended to subject the Board’s funds to sequestration. B. The text of BBEDCA refers to the President’s budget to determine whether an entity’s funds are subject to sequestration. As a result, the Board, which has consistently been included in the President’s budget, is subject to sequestration. The analysis does not end there, however, be- cause section 251A sequestration applies only to “budgetary resources,” 2 U.S.C. §§ 900(c)(2), 901a(7)(A), which means “new budget authority, unobligated balances, direct spending authority, and obligation limita- tions,” id. § 900(c)(6). The Board asserts that even if its operating funds are held in an “account” within the meaning of BBEDCA, that account does not contain “budgetary resources” subject to sequestration.