Sequestration of Public Company Accounting Oversight Board Funds
[…] See id. 65 37 Op. O.L.C. 63 (2013) subject to a special sequestration rule set forth in 2 U.S.C. § 906. See id. § 901a(7)–(8). 5 An “account” is an item specified in an appropriations act or, when used to refer to items not provided for in appropriations acts (i.e., when referring to direct spending), “an item for which there is a designated budget account identification code number in the President’s budget.” Id. § 900(c)(11). The statute sets forth a process for OMB to use in determining the amount of funds that must be canceled in each non- exempt account. See id. § 901a(2)–(4), (7)–(8). Section 905 lists several dozen budget accounts and activities exempt from sequestration. It identifies each exempt account by name and “the designated budget account identification code number set forth in the Budget of the United States Government 2010—Appendix, and an activity within an account is designated by the name of the activity and the identi- fication code number of the account.” Id. § 905( j). Congress revised the list of exempt programs most recently in the Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-139, 124 Stat. 8. The Board has never been listed as exempt from sequestration.