UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 18). In the Board’s view, that process did “not ‘double dip’ for any hospices” but, rather,
ensured “that the aggregate cap [was] applied separately from sequestration to prevent
sequestration from affecting or interfering with or otherwise altering application of the aggregate
cap in the first instance.” Id. at 18 (AR 18) (emphasis in original).
Again, the Board’s conclusion is supported by the relevant statutory text. The Budget
Control Act requires OMB and the President to effectuate a reduction in “[d]iscretionary
appropriations and direct spending accounts” across the board. 2 U.S.C. § 901a. “When
implementing the sequestration of direct spending,” moreover, OMB must limit “the percentage
reduction for the Medicare programs specified in section 906(d)’” to no “more than 2 percent for
a fiscal year.” Id. § 901a(6)(A). Tellingly, the 2 percent reduction, which CMS applied in this
case, is a reduction in spending “for the Medicare programs” at issue, not a 2 percent reduction