UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the participating hospices under the Medicare statute based on the final, year-end reconciliation.
15
In other words, the payments “made” under the Medicare statute may not exceed the cap, even if
another statute—the Budget Control Act—further reduces the amount of the payments made.
Other indicia of congressional intent, moreover, support the view that CMS applied the correct
methodology.
In arguing that CMS should have applied the aggregate cap to the total, periodic
payments, Gentiva relies in large part on the language of § 1395f(i)(2)(A), which provides:
The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by (or
under arrangements made by) a hospice program for an accounting year may
not exceed the “cap amount” for the year . . . multiplied by the number of
Medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year.
42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A) (emphasis added). In Gentiva’s view, “the amount of payment
made” for the services provided by the six hospices in fiscal year 2013 is a matter of historical