UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] or will be required to make any “systemic, significant changes” going forward. Encino, 136 S.
Ct. at 2126.
28
Nor is the Court persuaded by Gentiva’s contention that the Secretary was required to act,
if at all, by rulemaking. To be sure, the Medicare statute provides that “[n]o rule, requirement, or
other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing
. . . the payment for services . . . under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated
by the Secretary by regulation.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2); see also Allina Health, 139 S. Ct. at
1808. And another statutory provision provides that “manual instructions, interpretive rules,
statements of policy, and guidelines of general applicability which . . . are promulgated to carry
out this subchapter” must be published in a list in the Federal Register. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395hh(c)(1). But these principles have no bearing here, where the Secretary did not establish
or change a substantive legal standard; rather, Congress enacted the Budget Control Act, and