UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] in periodic or interim payments or in any other component of the program. Consistent with this
understanding, the President’s Executive Order required a reduction in “budgetary resources in
each non-exempt budget account,” Executive Order, 78 Fed. Reg. at 14,633, a result that could
not be achieved by applying sequestration only to interim payments prior to reconciliation and
application of the caps specified in the Medicare statute. The OMB memorandum, likewise,
required “reductions of 2.0 percent to Medicare,” OMB Report at 1, not a reduction to interim
payments.
22
In pressing its argument, Gentiva relies on 2 U.S.C. § 906(d)(1)(A), which provides that
the “percentage reduction . . . shall apply” in Medicare Part A cases “to individual payments for
services furnished during the one-year period beginning on the first day of the first month” after
issuance of the sequestration order. But “individual payments,” read in context, does not mean
periodic or interim payments. To the contrary, § 906(d)(1), like the other relevant provisions of
the Budget Control Act, the Executive Order, and the OMB memorandum, looks to reduce