UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] nothing about periodic or historic (unreconciled) payments but, rather, merely provides that CMS
must pay the hospice the amount to which it is entitled under the Medicare statute and
regulations up to, but not in excess of, the aggregate cap. Unsurprisingly, the Medicare statute
does not include a deduction for sequestration.
Finally, Gentiva’s reliance on the governing regulations provides no further support to its
claim.4 The regulations merely iterate that “the total Medicare payment to a hospice for care
furnished during a cap period is limited by the hospice cap.” 42 C.F.R. § 418.308(a). Again,
nothing in this language suggests that CMS must rely on periodic or historic payments, without
regard to the amount actually due to the hospice under the Medicare statute. To be sure, the
same regulation also states that “[p]ayments made to a hospice during a cap period that exceed
the cap amount are overpayments and must be refunded.” Id. § 418.308(d). But the reference to
“[p]ayments made” cannot have the same meaning as the “amount paid” or “amount of payment
made” referenced in the statute, because the regulation expressly allows that such payments may