UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] decision, its principal objection is that CMS added the sequestration deductions back to the
actual preliminary payments before applying the aggregate cap and, then, only accounted for
sequestration after calculating the payments in excess of the cap. This was a mistake, according
to Gentiva, because the hospice cap provision of the statute and the corresponding regulation
require CMS to calculate the cap based on the “amount of payment made under [Medicare Part
A] for hospice care provided by . . . [the] hospice program for [the] accounting year,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395f(i)(2)(A) (emphasis added); see also 42 C.F.R. § 418.308(d) (“Payments made to a
hospice during a cap period that exceed the cap amount are overpayments and must be
refunded.”), and the “amount of payment” actually “made” to the six hospices included the initial
sequestration deduction. Dkt. 8-1 at 34–35. In other words, in Gentiva’s view, the “plain
language” of the hospice cap provision and “the controlling regulation,” Dkt. 8-1 at 33, require