UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] payment made” referred to the sum of payments made throughout the year to the hospices, then
42 U.S.C. § 1395(f)(i)(2)(A) would demand the impossible of a MAC: that it ensure preliminary
payments to a hospice not exceed an as-yet-unknown amount. Nor does the provision contain
any qualifying language permitting the “payment made” to exceed the cap even temporarily. See
16
Silverado, 2020 WL 6821073, at *4 (“Because such overpayments would violate the . . .
Medicare Act, ‘amount of payment made’ must not refer to monthly payments disbursed to
providers, as Plaintiffs assert.”). Section 1395f(i)(2)(A) makes sense, however, if the phrase
“amount of payment made” is understood as the passive voice formulation of the phrase “the
amount of payment that the Secretary makes.” Understood in this way, the statute provides that
“the amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by . . . a hospice program
for an accounting year”—regardless of when the payment is made—may not exceed the cap. 42
U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A). And, to ensure that participating hospices were paid no more than the
cap amount for fiscal year 2013, the MACs had to first determine the amount the hospices were
entitled to receive “under this part”—that is, under Medicare Part A—for providing hospices
services during the “accounting year.”
Gentiva’s reliance on § 1395f(i)(1)(A) is equally unavailing. That provision provides, in
relevant part:
Subject to the limitation under paragraph (2) . . . , the amount paid to a hospice
program with respect to hospice care for which payment may be made under
this part shall be an amount equal to the costs which are reasonable and related
to the cost of providing hospice care or which are based on such other tests of
reasonableness as the Secretary may prescribe . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(1)(A). By way of background, the Secretary invoked his regulatory
authority in 1983 to prescribe the prospective payment system as the “test[] of reasonableness”
for purposes of paying for hospice care, setting different payment rates for different types of
care.