United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 666
(2007) (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp.,
529 U.S. 120, 132–33 (2000)). Viewing the phrase “individual
payments” in isolation ignores key statutory indications of the
meaning of the total reduction provision as a whole. Indeed,
“individual payments” lies between two other phrases that
contradict Gentiva’s interpretation. The provision opens by
explaining that “[t]o achieve the total percentage reduction in
[the affected programs],” OMB is to calculate the percentage
reduction required. 2 U.S.C. § 906(d)(1) (emphasis added).
And it closes by explaining that OMB is to calculate that
percentage reduction “such that the reduction made in
payments under that order shall achieve the required total
percentage reduction in those payments for that period.” Id.
(emphasis added). Read in its full context, the provision makes
clear that whatever reductions are made, they must achieve the
“total percentage reduction” demanded to effectuate the
sequestration. Here, OMB determined that a 2% reduction in
Medicare spending was required.