United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hospice coverage under Medicare takes
4
the form of a per-patient, per-day, per-category-of-care
reimbursement to the hospice care provider — that is, a flat
daily rate — determined by Congress and the Secretary. Id.
§ 1395f(i)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 418.302, .306. The total
amount of reimbursement a hospice provider may receive from
Medicare in a year is subject to two caps: a cap on
reimbursements for inpatient services, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395x(dd)(2)(A)(iii); see 42 C.F.R. § 418.302(f), and, as
relevant here, an “aggregate cap” on total reimbursements for
all hospice services, 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2); see 42 C.F.R.
§§ 418.301(b), .308(a).
With respect to the aggregate cap, the Medicare statute
provides that reimbursements for hospice services are capped
annually: “The amount of payment made under this part for
hospice care provided by (or under arrangements made by) a
hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the
‘cap amount’ for the year . . . multiplied by the number of
[M]edicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year.”
42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A); see 42 C.F.R. § 418.309. “The
intent of the [aggregate] cap was to ensure that payments for
hospice care would not exceed what would have been
expended by [M]edicare if the patient had been treated in a
conventional setting.” H.R. REP. NO. 98-333, at 1 (1983).