2 SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA
[…] When we
combine the Budget Control Act’s mandate to reduce
18 SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA
“individual payments,” 2 U.S.C. § 906(d)(1)(A), with the
Medicare statute’s description of what constitutes “payment
for hospice care,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i), it becomes clear that
the relevant payment that must be reduced during
sequestration is the aggregate amount that a hospice is
legally entitled to for a fiscal year. It is not just the periodic
reimbursements that a hospice receives throughout the year
that must be reduced.
The relevant portion of the Medicare statute, § 1395f(i),
is titled “payment for hospice care.” The statute provides
that “the amount paid to a hospice program with respect to
hospice care for which payment may be made” is “[s]ubject
to the limitation” of § 1395f(i)(2), which is the aggregate
cap. Id. § 1395f(i)(1). The aggregate cap provision, in turn,
specifies that the “amount of payment made under this part
for hospice care provided by . . . a hospice program for an
accounting year may not exceed” the aggregate cap. Id.
§ 1395f(i)(2). These provisions of the Medicare statute
contemplate “payment” being determined in the aggregate,
based on the fiscal year as a whole. They do not refer to
periodic reimbursements. Reimbursements that exceed the