2 SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA
[…] If it did,
§ 1395f(i)(2) would require the agency to ensure that
periodic reimbursements to a hospice do not exceed an
amount that can only be determined months, and sometimes
years, later. See 79 Fed. Reg. at 50,473 (noting that hospices
must “wait at least 3 months after the end of the cap year”
before self-determining aggregate cap overpayments). Even
once final cap determinations are calculated after the close
of a fiscal year, there can be subsequent adjustments to a
hospice’s cap that could require the hospice to remit further
overpayment amounts. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a)
(contemplating “necessary adjustments” to the amount owed
to a Medicare provider “on account of previously made
overpayments or underpayments”); 42 C.F.R.
§ 418.309(b)(2) (“The aggregate cap calculation for a given
SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA 21
cap year may be adjusted after the calculation for that year
based on updated data.”). The statute’s plain language thus
establishes that the “amount of payment made” does not
refer to historical, periodic reimbursements, but rather the
payment to which a hospice is legally entitled in a fiscal year.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A). 1