2 SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA
[…] beneficiaries, CMS periodically reimburses hospices using a
Medicare Administrative Contractor (MAC) as
intermediary. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a); id.
§ 1395h(c)(2)(A)–(B); 42 C.F.R. § 418.302(d)–(e). The
SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA 7
reimbursements are based on a pre-set, per-patient amount
for each day that a hospice provides care to a Medicare
beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(1); see also 42 C.F.R.
§§ 418.302, 418.306; Back v. Sebelius, 684 F.3d 929, 930
(9th Cir. 2012).
However, the reimbursements are subject to an aggregate
annual cap per hospice facility. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395f(i)(2)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 418.308(a); L.A. Haven
Hospice, Inc. v. Sebelius, 638 F.3d 644, 649–50 (9th Cir.
2011). The Medicare statute provides:
The amount of payment made under this part
for hospice care provided by . . . a hospice
program for an accounting year may not
exceed the “cap amount” for the year
(computed under subparagraph (B))
multiplied by the number of medicare
beneficiaries in the hospice program in that
year (determined under subparagraph (C)).
42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A). The aggregate cap is calculated
retrospectively at the close of each fiscal year, based on how