2 SILVERADO HOSPICE V. BECERRA
[…] considerations, the agency reasonably instituted a
sequestration method that is consistent with the text of both
the Budget Control Act and the Medicare statute. The
agency’s method gives effect to sequestration without
impermissibly altering the calculation of the aggregate cap.
See Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis, 138 S. Ct. 1612, 1619 (2018)
(explaining that courts have a “duty to interpret Congress’s
statutes as a harmonious whole rather than at war with one
another”).
Plaintiffs’ further arguments to the contrary are
unpersuasive. The agency’s sequestration method is not
inconsistent with 42 C.F.R. § 418.308(d), which simply
states that “[p]ayments made to a hospice during a cap period
that exceed the cap amount are overpayments and must be
refunded.” This regulation did not purport to interpret
“amount of payment made” in § 1395f(i)(2)(A). The same
is true of the non-binding description in the then-operative
version of the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, ch. 9, § 90.2.
Both sources merely confirmed that the payment to which a