Applicability of the Emoluments Clause to
[…] indicating that particular advisory body was not subject to the Clause).
Such a conclusion best accords with our Office’s now substantial prece-
dents giving substance to the Emoluments Clause through a careful expli-
cation of its proper scope, so as to ensure that concerns about foreign
corruption and influence are accounted for with respect to the types of
“Office[s]” that the Clause was meant to cover in identifying “Office[s] of
Profit or Trust.”
First, as was the case with the committee at issue in our IEP opinion,
ACUS’s nongovernmental members serve without compensation, 5 U.S.C.
§ 593(c) (2006) (“Members of the Conference, except the Chairman, are
not entitled to pay for service.”), and meet only on an occasional basis. By
law, the Conference as a whole (i.e., the Chairman, the Council, and
ACUS’s governmental and nongovernmental members) is required to
meet for “at least one plenary session each year,” id. § 595(b)(1), and we