Applicability of the Emoluments Clause to
[…] be of some relevance in determining the applicability of the Emoluments
Clause to an advisory body, cf. FBI Advisory Board, 31 Op. O.L.C. at 154
(noting that the Board was not subject to the Emoluments Clause in part
because its members “have no decisional . . . authority, and they exercise
no supervisory responsibilities over other persons or employees as a result
of their positions on the Board”), but even if that factor is relevant, it is
not significant here. The Council and the Assembly (i.e., ACUS’s mem-
bership meeting in plenary session, 5 U.S.C. § 595(a)) do appear to have
authority over certain limited decisions of the Chairman, see, e.g., id.
§ 595(b)(7) (Council may “approve or revise the budgetary proposals of
the Chairman”); id. § 595(c)(5) (Chairman may “appoint, with the ap-
proval of the Council, members of committees authorized by the bylaws
and regulations of the Conference”); id. § 595(c)(10) (Chairman may
“organize and direct studies ordered by the Assembly or the Council”),
but nongovernmental members are likely to constitute only a minority of
the members of the Conference and the Council. By statute, no more than