Applicability of the Emoluments Clause to Nongovernmental Members of ACUS
[…] Such a conclusion best accords with our Office’s now substantial precedents giving substance to the Emoluments Clause through a careful explication of its proper scope, so as to ensure that concerns about foreign corruption and influence are accounted for with respect to the types of “Office[s]” that the Clause was meant to cover in identifying “Office[s] of Profit or Trust.” First, as was the case with the committee at issue in our IEP opinion, ACUS’s nongovernmental members serve without compensation, 5 U.S.C. § 593(c) (2006) (“Members of the Conference, except the Chairman, are not entitled to pay for service.”), and meet only on an occasional basis.