Applicability of the Emoluments Clause to Nongovernmental Members of ACUS
[…] Congress specified that “not more than one-half [of the Council’s members] shall be employees of Federal regulatory agencies or Executive Departments.” Id. Together, the Chairman and the Council manage several critical aspects of the Conference’s operations, including the selection of a portion of the Conference’s membership. Specifically, the Chairman may appoint to the Conference, with the Council’s approval, not more than forty nongovernmental members for two-year terms in addition to certain government officials who are required to serve on ACUS. Id. § 593(b)(6) (“[T]he number of members appointed by the Chairman may at no time be less than one-third nor more than two-fifths of the total numbers of members.”). These nongovernmental members are selected by the Chairman to “provide [a] broad representation of the views of private citizens and [to] utilize diverse experiences.” Id.