Applicability of the Emoluments Clause to
[…] tivities.” Breger at 835.
The Conference consists of not more than 101 nor fewer than 75 members, in
cluding a Chairman appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the
Senate, the chairman (or designee) of each independent regulatory board or com
mission, the head (or designee) of each executive department or other administra
tive agency which is designated by the President, certain other governmental
members, certain Presidential appointees, and “not more than 40 other members
appointed by the Chairman.” 5 U.S.C. § 593. The Chairman’s appointees “may at
no time be less than one-third nor more than two-fifths of the total number of
members.” Id. § 593(b)(6). The Chairman is to select appointees “in a manner
which will provide broad representation of the views of private citizens and utilize
diverse experience. The members shall be members of the practicing bar, scholars
in the field of administrative law or government, or others specially informed by
knowledge and experience with respect to Federal administrative procedure.” Id.
Apart from the Chairman, the members of the Conference are not entitled to
payment for their services. 5 U.S.C. § 593(c). Non-government members of the
Conference may be deemed to be special government employees within the mean