of confidentiality to respondents. See generally Baldrige v. Shapiro, 455
[…] pressly address the confidentiality of covered census information under
section 9. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11608 (2006) (establishing procedures
with respect to information protected by section 9 for purposes of imple-
menting an international convention); 42 U.S.C. § 6274 (2006) (specifi-
cally permitting disclosure of certain information “without regard to”
section 9); 44 U.S.C. § 2108(b) (2006) (regulating release of certain
historic census records in the custody of the Archivist of the United
States).
Reinforcing the confidentiality protections of section 9, section 8(c) of
the Census Act provides that “[i]n no case shall information furnished
under this section”—which, as noted, authorizes the Secretary to furnish
statistical tabulations of census data that “do not disclose the information
reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent,” as well as census
transcripts and reports when requested by the respondent (or the respond-
ent’s heir, successor, or authorized agent) —“be used to the detriment of
any respondent or other person to whom such information relates, except