ally Exxon Mobil Corp. v. FERC, 501 F.3d 204, 207 (D.C. Cir. 2007). The
[…] ure of the President and thus may be removed at the President’s will.
Congress enacted the Alaska Natural Gas Pipeline Act (“ANGPA,” or
“the Act”) to encourage the speedy construction of a pipeline carrying
natural gas from the Alaskan North Slope to the contiguous United States.
See Pub. L. No. 108-324, div. C, 118 Stat. 1220, 1255 (2004); see gener-
ally Exxon Mobil Corp. v. FERC, 501 F.3d 204, 207 (D.C. Cir. 2007). The
Act established the Office of the Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural
Gas Transportation Projects “as an independent office in the executive
branch.” ANGPA § 106(a) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 720d(a) (2006)). The
Office is “headed by a Federal Coordinator” “who shall be appointed by
the President, by and with advice and consent of the Senate, to serve a
term to last until 1 year following the completion of the [natural gas
pipeline] project referred to in section 720a of this title.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 720d(b)(1). The Act further provides that the Coordinator “shall be
responsible for—(1) coordinating the expeditious discharge of all activi-
ties by Federal agencies with respect to an Alaska natural gas transporta-
tion project; and (2) ensuring the compliance of Federal agencies with the
provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 720d(c).
Critically, the Act does not set out any preconditions for the removal
of the Federal Coordinator. As a general matter, “[i]n the absence of a
specific provision to the contrary, the power of removal from office is
345
33 Op. O.L.C. 345 (2009)