NUMBER 13-20-00283-CV
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.501(a). Thus, we conclude that the trial court acted within
its discretion when it excluded Cox from the use of the residence.5
We overrule this issue.
V. ATTORNEY’S FEES
In his fifth issue, Cox argues the court “did not consider, let alone make findings
about, [his] income or ability to pay” prior to awarding attorney’s fees in the amount of
$175. This, Cox contends, renders the order “void.”
A. Standard of Review & Applicable Law
A court may assess reasonable attorney’s fees against the party found to have
committed family violence. Id. § 81.005(a). “In setting the amount of attorney’s fees, the
court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is
assessed.” Id. § 81.005(b). We review a trial court’s award for attorney’s fees in a
protective order for an abuse of discretion. See Dolgener, 2021 WL 3883619, at *17; see
5 We further note that by awarding exclusive possession of the residence to Walden, the court did
not affect title to the residence.