NUMBER 13-20-00283-CV
[…] owned or leased by the party being denied possession and that party has
an obligation to support the party or a child of the party granted possession
of the residence.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.021(2).
2. Analysis
We need not reach a determination as to whether the residence was in fact Cox’s
separate property to conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding
Walden exclusive use of the residence. If the property was community property, the trial
court was within its discretion to award exclusive use of that residence to Walden. See id.
§ 85.021(2)(A) (permitting a trial court to grant exclusive possession of a residence to a
party if it “is jointly owned or leased by the party receiving exclusive possession and a
party being denied possession”). If, instead, the property was Cox’s separate property,
the court could award Walden exclusive use of the residence if Cox had “an obligation to
support [Walden] or a child of [Walden.]” Id. § 85.021(2)(C).
14
No evidence was presented to show that Cox had an obligation to support