Almeater Wilson Turner v. the State of Texas
[…] See French v. State, 830 S.W.2d 607, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). 10 Although Turner did not challenge imposition of the $10 that the CSCD worksheet attributed to the unpaid portion of the crime-stoppers fee, the State addressed the propriety of that assessment in its brief. We agree with the State that the record contains a basis for assessment of that fee. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.301(b)(19) (providing that trial court may require defendant, as a probation condition, to “pay a fine in an amount not to exceed $50 to a crime stoppers organization”); Ayala v. State, No. 02-17-00385-CR, 2018 WL 2727954, at *1 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth June 7, 2018, no pet.)