Almeater Wilson Turner v. the State of Texas
[…] See, e.g., Levine v. State, No. 02-19-00414-CR, 2020 WL 5414974, at *2 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth Sept. 10, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Riojas v. State, No. 02-18-00026-CR, 2018 WL 3580897, at *1 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth July 26, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Brown, 2009 WL 1905231, at *2. Thus, the current version of Article 42.03, Section 2(b) does not require or authorize the assessment of unpaid monthly probation fees in a subsequent revocation or adjudication judgment. Although not necessarily controlling, we note that Article 42.03 is, and always has been, entitled “Pronouncing sentence; time; credit for time spent in jail between arrest and sentence or pending appeal,” and its subject matter involves matters related to sentencing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03; see Act of May 27, 1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, § 1, 1965 Tex. Gen.