Almeater Wilson Turner v. the State of Texas
[…] Although this court has repeatedly held that a trial court is expressly authorized to assess probation fees in the judgment, our reasoning has not always been consistent. One of our earliest cases holding that a trial court may assess unpaid monthly probation fees in the judgment is Brown, 2009 WL 1905231, at *2. We later cited Brown in both Tucker v. State and Taylor v. State, the principal cases we relied on in our to collect costs, a bill of costs meeting the requirements of article 103.001 is required.”). But see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (providing that upon proper notification Department of Criminal Justice must withdraw from inmate trust account “any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this subsection” (emphasis added)). 6 first published opinion addressing this issue, Zamarripa, 506 S.W.3d at 716. Tucker, Taylor, and Brown give two primary reasons for their holdings: (1) that the former version of Article 42.03, Section 2(b) required the trial court to include any “reparation” in a revocation