Almeater Wilson Turner v. the State of Texas
[…] or suspend fee if payment would cause financial hardship). Although this court has

repeatedly held that a trial court is expressly authorized to assess probation fees in the

judgment, our reasoning has not always been consistent.

      One of our earliest cases holding that a trial court may assess unpaid monthly

probation fees in the judgment is Brown, 2009 WL 1905231, at *2. We later cited

Brown in both Tucker v. State and Taylor v. State, the principal cases we relied on in our

to collect costs, a bill of costs meeting the requirements of article 103.001 is
required.”). But see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (providing that upon proper
notification Department of Criminal Justice must withdraw from inmate trust account
“any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this subsection”
(emphasis added)).

                                            6
first published opinion addressing this issue, Zamarripa, 506 S.W.3d at 716. Tucker,

Taylor, and Brown give two primary reasons for their holdings: (1) that the former