Almeater Wilson Turner v. the State of Texas
[…] Taylor, 2016 WL 3159156, at *4 (relying on and quoting Tucker); Tucker, 2016 WL 742087, at *2 (relying on former Article 42.12, Section 19(a), which required judge to impose monthly probation-fee amount but gave judge discretion to waive, reduce, or suspend fee if payment would cause financial hardship); Brown, 2009 WL 1905231, at *2 & n.6 (same). Article 42.03, Section 2(b) The pre-2017 version of Article 42.03, Section 2(b) provided that “[i]n all revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge shall enter the restitution or reparation due and owing on the date of the revocation.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 5.03, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3747 (emphasis added). This court and other courts thus occasionally cited this statute as requiring a judge to include reparations in a judgment revoking community supervision. See, e.g., McKinney v.