Almeater Wilson Turner v. the State of Texas
[…] See, e.g., McKinney v. State, No. 02-12-00479-CR, 2014 WL 1510095, at *2 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth Apr. 17, 2014, pet. ref’d) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Cadena v. State, No. 02-09-00429-CR, 2011 WL 1103817, at *3 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth Mar. 24, 2011, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for 7 publication); Jackson v. State, No. 02-09-00258-CR, 2010 WL 5186811, at *2–4 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth Dec. 23, 2010, pet. ref’d) (per curiam) (mem. op. on PDR, not designated for publication). In 2015, the legislature amended Article 42.03, Section 2(b), effective January 1, 2017, to its current version, which simply deletes the words “or reparation”: “In all revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge shall enter the restitution due and owing on the date of the revocation.” Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 770, § 2.12, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2321, 2370 (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(b)). The amendment to Article 42.03, Section 2(b) was intended to be nonsubstantive.