N.K.D. v. Commissioner of the PSP, R. Evanchick
[…] LaCombe, 234 A.3d 602 (Pa. 2020), sets an improper baseline: the very purpose of Subchapter I was to address those for whom application of provisions in SORNA I did constitute ex post facto punishment, i.e., those whose offenses predated December 20, 2012. Revised Subchapter H applies to those like Petitioner whose offenses occurred subsequent to that date, for whom application of SORNA I would not run afoul of ex post facto rights. 9 See Section 21(1) of Act 29 (“[t]he reenactment or amendment of . . . 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H shall apply to an individual who committed an offense on or after December 20, 2012”). 5 Due Process Arguments Petitioner argues that Revised Subchapter H’s imposition of a lifetime of reporting and registration constitutes a denial of procedural due process even though there has been no finding by any court that he is a person whose individual circumstances warrant such a harsh