B.W. v. PSP
[…] (Petitioner’s Brief (Br.) at 23.) SORNA provided that prior versions of Megan’s Law that required Petitioner’s registration expired as of December 20, 2012. See former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.41. Following Muniz, there are no valid registration schemes, Petitioner’s registration requirements are expired and satisfied,12 and, therefore, subchapter I, which expressly applies to offenders whose 11 We have rearranged Petitioner’s arguments for ease of discussion. 12 Petitioner also asserts under this argument that his registration requirements have been satisfied, as Section 9799.75(b) of subchapter I states that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to require an individual who had previously registered with [PSP] for a sexually violent offense prior to July 9, 2000, to reregister under this subchapter if the individual’s registration requirements were satisfied.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.75(b). Because Petitioner is not a SVP, this provision does not apply to him. 8 periods of registration have not expired, cannot be applied to him.