B.W. v. PSP
[…] Pa. State Police, 132 A.3d 590, 595 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). Section 9799.41 of SORNA provided for the expiration of the statutory sections previously governing registration, former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.41. The Supreme Court struck down SORNA as unconstitutional in Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1218, and the General Assembly enacted Act 29 in response thereto. Subchapter I of Act 29 applies to individuals who committed their crimes before the date of SORNA, such as Petitioner, whereas Subchapter H of Act 29 applies to offenders who committed their offenses after the effective date of SORNA.9 Section 9799.52(2) of Act 29 provides that subchapter I “shall apply to all individuals who were . . . required to register with [PSP] under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52(2). Subchapter I of Act 29 requires offenders to register with PSP and provide information on current or intended residences, employment, and enrollment as a student. Section 9799.56(a)(1) of Act 29, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.56(a)(1).