R.O. v. Mr. T.C. Blocker, State Police Commissioner
[…] Naylor v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 54 A.3d 429, 431 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). With these principles in mind, we turn to the merits of Petitioner’s Application. We begin first with Petitioner’s argument that he is not subject to Act 29, or any sexual offender registration scheme for that matter, because the offense of which he was convicted, kidnapping, is not a sexual offense. Section 9799.55 of Act 29 sets forth the registration requirements for those convicted of certain enumerated offenses. Kidnapping where the victim is a minor is subject to a 10-year registration period. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(a). This requirement applies to “[i]ndividuals convicted within this Commonwealth of . . . [one of the enumerated offenses] who were required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but 4 before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(a)(1)(i)(B). Although Petitioner only refers to his conviction as one for kidnapping, in his brief, Petitioner seems to acknowledge the victim was a minor. (See Petitioner’s Brief at 3 (stating “other kids” were in the house).)