T.S. v. PSP
[…] registration) or who was subject to registration under former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 (relating to registration of certain offenders for ten years) commits an offense if the individual knowingly fails to: (1) register with [PSP] as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.56 (relating to registration procedures and applicability); (2) verify the individual’s residence or be photographed as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.60 (relating to verification of residence); or (3) provide accurate information when registering under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.60. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2(a). 10 For all offenders, including SVPs, Section 9799.63(b)(1) of Act 29 (Internet dissemination provision) requires PSP to “[d]evelop and maintain a system for making publicly available by electronic means” specified information about offenders “so that the public may, without limitation, obtain access to the information via an Internet website to view an individual record or the records of all [SVPs], lifetime registrants, and other offenders who are registered with [PSP].” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.63(b)(1). The General Assembly set forth specific legislative findings for the Internet dissemination provision.