T.S. v. PSP
[…] Smith, 538 U.S. at 93. The General Assembly sets out a number of legislative findings and corresponding declarations of policy in subchapter I of Act 29 and expressly states that it “shall not be construed as punitive.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(2). Through subchapter I of Act 29, the General Assembly seeks to “[p]rotect the safety and general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth,” “[r]equire the exchange of relevant information . . . as a means of assuring public protection,” and address the Supreme Court’s decision in Muniz. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(1), (2), (4).