Emery Parrish v. State
[…] State, 308 Ga. 455, 461 (2) (841 SE2d 686) (2020) (holding that defendant failed to show that his trial counsel’s decision not to impeach witness 20 trial court did not err in denying Parrish’s ineffective assistance claim in this regard either. 2. Parrish also contends that the trial court erred by providing a conflicting and confusing jury instruction as to his justification defense. Yet again, we disagree. Importantly, Parrish did not object to the particular portion of the trial court’s jury charges, which he now cites as constituting error. And under OCGA § 17-8-58, “[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.”26 The failure to so object precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the substantial rights of the prejudiced his case given overwhelming evidence that shooting was not in self- defense, including