Emery Parrish v. State
[…] 24 deadly force in defense of a motor vehicle31 in the middle of the general instructions on self-defense was confusing, because while the former instruction explains that use of deadly force is allowed if one reasonably believes such force is necessary to prevent a violent entry of a vehicle for the purpose of an assault, the latter requires that the defendant reasonably believe that deadly force is necessary to prevent death or harm to himself.32 But Parrish sought both of these charges in his “Defendant’s Requests to Charge” and reiterated that request during the charge conference. 31 See OCGA § 16-3-23 (1) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if . . . [t]he entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence[.]”); OCGA § 16-3-24.1 (“As used in Code Sections 16-3-23 and 16-3-24, the term