Emery Parrish v. State
[…] In making this determination, we review the record de novo and “weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.”8 And importantly, the test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is “whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.”9 6 Bolah v. Driskell, 318 Ga. App. 405, 407 (734 SE2d 108) (2012); accord Pouncey v. Adams, 206 Ga. App. 126, 127 (424 SE2d 376) (1992). 7 Taylor, 302 Ga. at 180; see OCGA § 24-6-611 (b) (“A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the proceeding. The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party. . . .”); Griffin v. State, 309 Ga. 860, 871 (5) (a) (849 SE2d 191) (2020) (same). 8 Jones v. State, 301 Ga. 544, 551 (3) (802 SE2d 234) (2017) (punctuation omitted); accord Webb v. State, 359 Ga.